Welcome to Toowoomba Photographic Society
Celebrating Over 115 years of local Toowoomba photography
This is the Toowoomba Photographic Society’s competition website.
If you are looking for more information, or are planning to become a member, please head over to our alternative website for more information.
http://tpsi.org.au
by MyPhotoClub Colin, May 31, 2017
Competitions in 1H24 Trans-Tasman – Mar-Apr are closing soon!
Competitions in 1H24 Trans-Tasman – Mar-Apr will close Tuesday, 30th April 2024, 11:59 PM.
Entries can be made in the following areas:
- Flowers
All members are encouraged to enter.
Competitions in Treasure Hunt 2024 – Competition are closing soon!
Competitions in Treasure Hunt 2024 – Competition will close Tuesday, 30th April 2024, 12:00 AM.
Entries can be made in the following areas:
- Treasure Hunt 2024
All members are encouraged to enter.
May Field Day – Gatton Heavy Horses
The TPS field day for May 2024 is being held at the Clydesdale and Heavy Horse Field Day at the Gatton Showgrounds on Saturday 4th May 2024. The cost of a single day ticket is $16.50 – details about the event can be found at http://www.gattonheavyhorses.com.au/index.html
Parking is in the streets offsite. The event runs from 8am to 5:30pm on Saturday, 4 May 2024 (and again on the Sunday for those wanting to attend that day). This will be a great opportunity to meet with other club members and capture photos of these magnificent horses that helped build the nation.
Submit your best two images from the event in the June 2024 non-judged section in MyPhotoClub to see your images on the big screen at DeMolay.
Look for our TPS Club shirts to catch up with club members and enjoy the day out at Gatton.
by Graham Harris, April 18, 2024
Image Review/Guest Speaker Planning
On Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 7:00pm there will be a Zoom meeting of Toowoomba Photographic Society members to review images and also seek member input into planning for future guest speakers/ speaker topics and field days for 2024.
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/5857960052?pwd=bXdRalhQc1MzeUxYUUZMYURGQVNaQT09&omn=83316162653
Meeting ID: 585 796 0052
Passcode: q8X1Yw1
For this meeting if you have any images you want feedback on (either those from past aggregate competitions or ones your thinking of entering) please upload these using the Image Review Nights 2024 button in the MyPhotoClub competition area before the meeting. You can only upload a maximum of two images each month.
In addition we will be discussing ideas for potential field days and guest speakers for future Zoom meetings – so come along with any suggestions you have.
by Graham Harris, April 18, 2024
The Digital Darkroom – Session 4
At 7pm on Tuesday 16th April we will continue our Digital Darkroom Series.
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82381883558?pwd=EFk4MNAJskacp7Zew2AZ5m5xJKvdbt.1
Meeting ID: 823 8188 3558
Passcode: 814898
You will find a PDF file in the Training Portal of MyPhotoClub at the link below:
In this session Margaret Kebble will be focusing on:
- layers
- making good masks – especially for composites. This session will be mainly focused on Photoshop.
by Graham Harris, April 15, 2024
More Entries Needed – Trans-Tasman Cup
The first round of the 2024 Trans-Tasman Cup (1H24) between the Toowoomba Photographic Society and Howick Photographic Society closes on the 30 April 2024. The subject for this competition is “Flowers”.
We need 30 images to submit to the competition from at least 15 TPS members. At present we are well short of this goal with only 11 images submitted by 5 members – thanks to all of them for their submission.
These flower images need to be taken in March or April 2024 – to enter your images for selection go to the MyPhotoClub website and select the 1H24-Trans Tasman competition button. You can enter up to four images (from which a maximum of two will be selected for the competition entry).
by Graham Harris, April 15, 2024
Graham Burstow Award 2024
At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select a monochrome image of the month from the awards of those entered as the monthly Graham Burstow Image. The award is in memory of Graham Burstow OAM – he was a founding member of the Australian Photographic Society, a member the Toowoomba Photographic Society since the 1950s and was our patron until his passing in August 2022. Graham focused on social documentary photography and monochrome prints. The annual Graham Burstow Award will be selected from the monthly winners at our End of Year Competition in December 2024.
All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented. The Graham Burstow image chosen each month receives an additional 2 points to the points already awarded.
These can be awarded from ANY grade of ANY score, it does not necessarily have to be the “highest awarded” image.
In 2024 there have been three Graham Burstow Awards – each of these are provided below to acknowledge the monthly award winners to date.
Congratulations to each of these monthly Graham Burstow Award winners who are now in the running for the 2024 Graham Burstow Award.
by Graham Harris, April 10, 2024
Alice Black Award 2024
At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select a colour image of the month from the awards of those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image. The award is in memory of one of our younger members who passed away in the early 2000s. The annual Alice Black Award will be selected from the monthly winners at our End of Year Competition in December 2024.
All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented. The Alice Black image chosen each month receives an additional 2 points to the points already awarded.
These can be awarded from ANY grade of ANY score, it does not necessarily have to be the “highest awarded” image.
In 2024 there have been three Alice Black Awards – each of these are provided below to acknowledge the monthly award winners to date.
Congratulations to each of these monthly Alice Black Award winners who are now in the running for the 2024 Alice Black Award.
by Graham Harris, April 10, 2024
Results for competitions in 2024 April Aggregate Comp
There were 97 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 April Aggregate Comp
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Waterscape_Stirling Falls Barry Whisson – Honour PRINT A Grade Open Colour |
Days end. Mitchell Roberts – Honour DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Bay of Fires Mitchell Roberts – Honour DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Looking down the Valley Inge Gajczak – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Sunsets Out West Melanie Emeny – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Mt Perry Lookout TPS Julie Buza – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Uphill Plain. Stewart Dorman – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Dawn at Neds Allan McLucas – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Hover Cloud Allan McLucas – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Maria Island Creekscape Brian Kenny – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Australian Landscape Claire Hammond – Honour DIGITAL B Grade Open Colour |
Bee Kim Shoesmith – Honour DIGITAL B Grade Open Colour |
Reflections of Cradle Mountain Evan Williams – Honour DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour |
Queenstown Valley Margaret Morton – Honour DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour |
NZ Southern Alps Margaret Morton – Honour DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour |
Evening Light Foxbar Falls Sandra Neill – Honour PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Late Autumn in the High Country John Stewart – Honour PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Whyalla Jetty Ann Gibbs-Jordan – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Puffins _in_Duplicate Janine Waters – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Keeping up Traditions Pierre Boudib – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Hanging Ten Dean Mengel – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Watch out for Thorns Robert Fox – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Costa Rica Green Iguana Andrew Raguse – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Sunset Volcano Tryg Helander – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Stormy afternoon at Dog Rocks Lyn Liebelt – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
The Sentinel at dawn Lyn Liebelt – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Great Ocean Rd_Tom and Eva sunrise Wayne Liebelt – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Samburu National Reserve, Kenya Richard Wyton – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Collins Flat Beach Belinda Kranz – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Good advice Sandy Adsett – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono |
Standing guard Sandy Adsett – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono |
Icefields Parkway Highway 93 Jane Lobegeier – Honour DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Mono |
Brisbane waterfront Margaret Kebble – Honour DIGITAL Salon Grade Creative |
faded memories Iris Castle – Merit DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Autumn-Early-Morning Dianne Horrocks – Merit DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
It’s a Struggle. Dennis Clark – Merit DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
heron up high 2 Iris Castle – Merit DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Flutter Kym Stewart – Merit DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Cunningham’s Skink Ken Morton – Merit DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Evening reflections Ken Morton – Merit DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Where’s the end Marilyn Johnson – Merit DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Fairies be here Bruce Tame – Merit DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Scaped By Nature Melanie Emeny – Merit DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Death Valley Sunrise Jane Lobegeier – Merit DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Lakeside Kym Stewart – Merit DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Mountains South Island NZ Dianne Horrocks – Merit DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Storm In The East Over Areodrome Tim Dunn – Merit DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Towards Double Island Point Claire Hammond – Merit DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour |
Lake Broadwater Sunrise Mist Veronica Sorley – Merit PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Calm Waters John Stewart – Merit PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Bay of Fires – Tasmania Sara Hedley – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
3 Dimensions Pierre Boudib – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Golden Cob Robert Fox – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
J’Adore Contre-Jour Tryg Helander – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Uluru Jo Christensen – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Misty morning Simpson Desert Ann Gibbs-Jordan – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Flinders Ranges Pete McDonald – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Reflections of Florence Kim Kuhnemann – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
New Bridge Ronda Kim Kuhnemann – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Little black dress Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono |
The Alien Succulent Pete McDonald – Merit DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono |
Eucalypts thrust up toward the sky Barry Whisson – Merit PRINT A Grade Creative |
In the Forest Inge Gajczak – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
Leaf Decay Bruce Tame – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
The Path Dennis Clark – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour |
A Layered Bluff Marilyn Johnson – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Devastation effect of Drought Les Maidment – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
The Farmscape Cheryl Bellette – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Rockyscape Cheryl Bellette – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Marcoola Beach Sunshine Coast Timothy van den Bosch – Highly Commended DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour |
Cradle Mountain Pano Tasmania Evan Williams – Highly Commended DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour |
Table Top Kim Shoesmith – Highly Commended DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour |
Rippled Beach Sandra Neill – Highly Commended PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Early Start Dean Mengel – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Sunsetting Salty Andrew Raguse – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Air Taxi Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Harbour Ferry Belinda Kranz – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
The Arch Grant Phillips – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Our Gorge Allan Rosser – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Farm Entrance Julie Buza – Highly Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Mono |
The Spit Roberta Edwards – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Creative |
Bloomin Show off Margaret Kebble – Highly Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Creative |
Struggling to survive in tidal area Les Maidment – Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Relaxing Farmland And Mountains Tim Dunn – Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Plain. Stewart Dorman – Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Bruny Island Rockscape Brian Kenny – Commended DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour |
Stone hard cold Veronica Sorley – Commended PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Gull attack Graham Harris – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Sooty oystercatcher with chiton Graham Harris – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Tassie beach Sara Hedley – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour |
Podere Belvedere_Tuscan dawn Wayne Liebelt – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Dubai at Dusk Richard Wyton – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
City Scape Roberta Edwards – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Windy Menindee Jo Christensen – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Mungana Caves Grant Phillips – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Sunrise at Eloura Allan Rosser – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
Fjordur_Reflections Janine Waters – Commended DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour |
by Graham Harris, April 9, 2024
April 2024 Competition Night
The next Toowoomba Photographic Society Aggregate Competition Night is tomorrow evening – Tuesday, 9th April 2024. Our judge Glenda Worley, PSQA will be joining us via Zoom from Gladstone and will comment on the 97 entries from 49 club members tomorrow night – the Set Subject is ‘Scapes’. We’ll also have our first two Meet the Member Sessions.
Topic: Toowoomba Photographic Society’s Aggregate Comp Night
Time: Apr 9, 2024 07:00 PM Brisbane
Where: DeMolay and Zoom
Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84578097656?pwd=ozp0SWUR6DNcLkRsPNGCSOGaabvzbZ.1
Meeting ID: 845 7809 7656
Passcode: 936419
by Graham Harris, April 8, 2024