We meet at DeMolay House, 90 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 7:00 pm on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month. The second Tuesday is our competition judging night and the fourth is our skills night.

Additionally, we meet at Jilly’s Cafe, 181 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 6:00 pm on the 1st, 3rd (and 5th) Tuesday of each Month. These nights are for our micro skills presentations, developing one small area of photography’s skillsets.

About us

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Oct
22
Tue
12:42 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Oct 22 @ 12:42 pm – 1:42 pm
Image Challenge: Clocks Guest Speaker: Mick Jones on Action Photography
Nov
12
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Nov 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: Conceptual Conceptual photography illustrates an idea.  The subject of conceptual photography is often staged to represent an idea.  The ‘concept’ is both ‘preconceived’ and, if successful, understandable in the completed image.  It is[...]
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Nov 12 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Image Challenge: Fences
Recent Posts Archives

Welcome to Toowoomba Photographic Society

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

To join our club please follow the instructions at About the Club.  Additional information about the club can also be found here.

About our Club Our newsletter - Cable Release

by MyPhotoClub Colin, May 31, 2017

Skills Night – 22 October 2019

Our next TPS Skills Night is on Tuesday, 22 October 2019 at 7:00pm.

Mick Jones will be known to many club members for his action motor sports photography and character portraits, especially in the “man-cave” genre. Mick has consented to be our guest presenter at this Skills Night session at De Molay House.  He has also provided a set of notes available by clicking on the download button below:

For this month the Image Challenge is “Clocks”.  Please send up to five images for this Challenge, together with up to five images for the Field Day and five for the Favourites to be included in the Skills Night audio-visual to me at graham_harris@westnet.com.au by 6:00pm on Monday 21st October 2019.

Next month our field day will be at the Interclub Go Kart Championship at Greer Park, just off Postman’s Ridge Rd held 23 and 24 November.  

While the emphasis will be on spinning wheels and tracking karts through the Lens ( they move quicker than you might think), there is a human aspect to these events.  

Plenty of opportunities to photograph the Dads and family helpers getting cars ready, kids donning helmets like knights going into battle, and the looks of triumph and disappointment.

by Graham Harris, October 17, 2019

by Tryg Helander, October 10, 2019

Alice Black Award – October 2019 – “All quiet in the Harbour” by Robert Fox

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

“All quiet in the Harbour” by Robert Fox

For October 2019 the Alice Black has been awarded to Robert Fox for his image “All quiet in the Harbour”.  This image was entered in the B Grade Open Digital section. The judges complimented the lighting conditions under which this image was shot and the balance created by including the boat and full reflection at the left of the frame.

by Graham Harris, October 9, 2019

Results for competitions in October 2019

There were 67 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2019

All quiet in the Harbour
Robert Fox – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Art deco by night
Peter Granfield – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Standing tall
Katrina Lynn – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Follow the Lights
Tryg Helander – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Inspiring
David Hurst – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Try Angles
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Eastern Magesty
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Strolling by the Empire
Robert Fox – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Hemmed in by Modernity
Robert Fox – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The White Tower
Veronica Sorley – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Curves and Angles
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Starry Loo
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Webb Bridge
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Palazzo Ducale
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Pattern Of The Past
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The new library
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Morning light
Sara Hedley – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

Ploughing
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

The Slow Walk
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

Indigi Boy
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

Shining Light
Katrina Lynn – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Chinese Jewellery
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Classic
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Everlasting
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Mosque of Cordaba
Val Shield – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A_S_C_BWhisson_Atop Melrose Abbey
Barry Whisson – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Bright Burano Italy
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Crowing About the City
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Outshining Yesteryear
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Doesn’t turn … stuck in time
David Hurst – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Golden Adornment
Dean Mengel – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The silo mural artist in winter
Geoff Adams – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

AsTheSunGoesDown
Janine Waters – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Captivated
Janine Waters – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

2 Donkeys
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Rusty Grills
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Rainbow shores of Roebuck Bay
Mattea Taylor – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Major Mitchell
Andrew Raguse – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Conwry Castle
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Have a go I dare you
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Where does it lead
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Frogmouth pair
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Campdraft pressure_04
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

The Cooper
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

all that is left
Dianne Horrocks – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Bee gathering pollen
Bruce Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Lunch
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Dusty bro
Stewart Dorman – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Misty morning hop
Stewart Dorman – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

This is MY rock!
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

shapes and angles
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Irish Town N S W not forgotten
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Arches
Jan Collings – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

HOLYROOD PALACE
Dianne Horrocks – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Old and the New
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Marina Sands
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Grand Central
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Eyes say it all
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade Outing Digital

Looking Out
Allan Rosser – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Nestled In Time
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Chimney and Trees
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Church among the towers
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Darth Vaders helmet
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Shattering Glass
Robert Brown – Bronze
A Grade Open Large Print

Steam Punk 1
Tim Dunn – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Quinn
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Digital

Little lion
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Digital

by Graham Harris, October 9, 2019

TPS Club Meeting – 8th October 2019

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 8th October 2019.  This month the Set Subject is “Architecture”. We have had 113 images submitted this month. The images will be judged using our club members panel system.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The October 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded by clicking on the download button:

And don’t forget that entries for our November 2019 must be uploaded by 11:59pm on the 8th October 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Conceptual”. The guideline for this competition is “Conceptual photography illustrates an idea.  The subject of conceptual photography is often staged to represent an idea.  The ‘concept’ is both ‘preconceived’ and, if successful, understandable in the completed image.  It is most often seen in advertising where the picture may reiterate a headline or catchphrase that accompanies it.”

by Graham Harris, October 7, 2019

Alice Black Award – September 2019 – “Line Play” by Sandy Neill

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

“Line Play” by Sandy Neill

For September 2019 the Alice Black has been awarded to Sandy Neill for her image “Line Play”.  This image was entered in the Salon Grade Print Set Subject – “Lineal”.

by Graham Harris, September 25, 2019

Results for competitions in September 2019

There were 76 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2019

Bluey 1 of 1
Andrew Raguse – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

SEM SAUV BLANC AND STRIPES
Greg Ivanov – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Bold and Beautiful
Cheryl Bellette – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Spheres
Allan Rosser – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

SandyNeill_S_S_M_LinePlay
Sandra Neill – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Angles and lines
Jenny Graff – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Roof Lining
Tryg Helander – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

TheHandOfMan
Janine Waters – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Empire Theatre
Sandy Adsett – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Homeless and Invisible
Sandy Adsett – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lining Up
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Spiral staircase Vatican Museum
Val Shield – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Blue Lined Holiday Apartment
Melody Taylor – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

I hope it’s vanilla
Margaret Kebble – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Shearer_02
Graham Harris – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Curves and knots
Mattea Taylor – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

orange wall
iris castle – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Linear tunnel 1
Tracey Nash – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Stairway to Fairyland
Cheryl Bellette – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Saltburn Clifflift and Pier
Brian Ireland – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Agricultural Lines Near Jondaryan
Brian Ireland – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

lined to the end
Veronica Sorley – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

SandyNeill_S_O_C_BealeyRiverNZ
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

Looking Inside
Allan Rosser – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Squares and Triangles
Allan Rosser – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

A Smoky Day at Picnic Point
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Pre Dawn at St Kilda Pier
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

SNeill_S_S_C_Natures Line Drawing
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Lines in the sand
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Natures lines
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Colour run
Jenny Graff – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Distorted reflections
Jenny Graff – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Hanging by a thread
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Glass house
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Arches of orchids
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

On the Edge
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Dual Span
Dean Mengel – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Rio Antirrio Bridge
Val Shield – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A_S_C_Crevasses on Fox Glacier
Barry Whisson – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Queensferry Crossing, Scotland
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Australian Farmers Prayer
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Good morning world
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

City Hall Annex Blue
Tim Dunn – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Making a break
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Solid Strip
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Border Crossing
David Hurst – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Falkirk Wheel, Scotland
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Deuchar’s ghost at Glengallan
Geoff Adams – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Riding the Wave
Terry O’brien – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Red tailed Black Cockatoo 1
Terry O’brien – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

At Morgan Park Raceway
Bruce Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Di Horrocks_Tallinn Local
Dianne Horrocks – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Tight Turn
Scott Sorley – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Alcatraz
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

graffitti on bridge
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Upwards
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Guarded
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Power Line
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Train Tracks 1
Tracey Nash – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

LEADING THE BLIND
Greg Ivanov – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Anything but Straight
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Irrigation Line
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Winter Wonder
Cheryl Bellette – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lineal Architecture
Brian Ireland – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Tall Poppy
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Picasso
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

silver city
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Sub Station Brendale
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

It Is What It Is
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Railway Tracks at Clifton
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Restaurant Reflections
John Stewart – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Life Of The Blind
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Family Tree
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Critic
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Abandoned line
Peter Granfield – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Jail break…
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

by Graham Harris, September 22, 2019

TPS Club Meeting – 10 September

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 10th September 2019.  This month the Set Subject is “Lineal”. We have had 121 images submitted this month. The images will be judged using our panel system with our club members – Margaret Kebble, Norm Luke and Tim Dunn.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The September 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded here

And don’t forget that entries for our October 2019 must be uploaded by 11:59pm on the 10th September 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Architecture”. The guideline for this competition is “This includes buildings or structures, interior or exterior, and any part thereof; dynamic images of architecture or architectural details.  It includes industrial, bridges, historical sites, buildings, interiors.”

by Graham Harris, September 8, 2019

Skills Night – 27 August 2019

Our next TPS Skills Night is on Tuesday, 27 August 2019 at 7:00pm.   For this month the Image Challenge is “Country Road”.  Please send up to five images for this Challenge, together with up to five images for the Field Day and five for the Favourites to be included in the Skills Night audio-visual to me at graham_harris@westnet.com.au by 6:00pm on Monday 26th August 2019.

by Graham Harris, August 25, 2019

TPS Outing

From Geoff Adams, Members’ Rep:

TPS outing this Sunday 25th August, Japanese Gardens 2-4pm.

This is an opportunity to photograph a young lady dressed in steam punk costume with the gardens as a backdrop (Thanks Elsa, I assume Dad has mentioned this by now).

If like me, you didn’t have a clue what this fashion trend or subculture was, here’s some information
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steampunk

This should be fun, and a great way to make different cultures blend (or clash).

by Tryg Helander, August 20, 2019