Welcome to our Website

We meet on Tuesdays @ 7PM; face to face meetings are held at DeMolay House – 90 Margaret St Toowoomba (Opposite Queens Park) and on-line via Zoom

May
28
Tue
Speaker – Elizabeth Passeullo, EPSA EFIAP, “Entering International Competitions” @ Zoom Session
May 28 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Elizabeth Passuello, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ, APSA, EPSA, EFIAP, GPU CR 1, APSEM is the Patron and a Life Member of the Greymouth Photography Club. A keen entrant in photography exhibitions both nationally and internationally, she enjoys a variety of photographic genres and has been quite successful in competition with nature, photojournalism and monochrome images. An Accredited Judge of the Photographic Society of New Zealand, Elizabeth has volunteered her time judging for the last 29 years in photographic competitions and exhibitions in New Zealand, Australia and further afield. She also volunteers as a Star Ratings Director/Coordinator for the Photographic Society of America and as a Verifying Officer for the Australian Photographic Society. To view some of her work visit https://www.greymouthphotoclub.org.nz/member-galleries/elizabeth-passuello-gallery/ 
Jun
11
Tue
TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competition Night @ DeMolay
Jun 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Members and friends are invited to our monthly meeting and competition night – 7pm at DeMolay House on the second Tuesday of each month.

Jun
25
Tue
Speaker – John Stewart, “Night sky Photography” @ Zoom Session
Jun 25 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Jul
9
Tue
TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competition Night @ DeMolay
Jul 9 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Members and friends are invited to our monthly meeting and competition night – 7pm at DeMolay House on the second Tuesday of each month.

Meeting information is emailed out to members by our website.

We also try to have a field day each month. Locations will be emailed out via post from our website and you can see our planned outings on the calendar.

// Action for CLUBS
About us

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

Join our Club Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
May
28
Tue
7:00 pm Speaker – Elizabeth Passeullo, E... @ Zoom Session
Speaker – Elizabeth Passeullo, E... @ Zoom Session
May 28 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Elizabeth Passuello, FPSNZ, FNPSNZ, APSA, EPSA, EFIAP, GPU CR 1, APSEM is the Patron and a Life Member of the Greymouth Photography Club. A keen entrant in photography exhibitions both nationally and internationally, she enjoys a[...]
Jun
11
Tue
7:00 pm TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
Jun 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Members and friends are invited to our monthly meeting and competition night – 7pm at DeMolay House on the second Tuesday of each month.
Jul
9
Tue
7:00 pm TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
Jul 9 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Members and friends are invited to our monthly meeting and competition night – 7pm at DeMolay House on the second Tuesday of each month.
Aug
13
Tue
7:00 pm TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
Aug 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Members and friends are invited to our monthly meeting and competition night – 7pm at DeMolay House on the second Tuesday of each month.
Sep
10
Tue
7:00 pm TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
Sep 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Members and friends are invited to our monthly meeting and competition night – 7pm at DeMolay House on the second Tuesday of each month.
Oct
8
Tue
7:00 pm TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
TPSI Monthly Meeting and Competi... @ DeMolay
Oct 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Members and friends are invited to our monthly meeting and competition night – 7pm at DeMolay House on the second Tuesday of each month.
Recent Posts Archives

May Field Day – Gatton Heavy Horses

The TPS field day for May 2024 is being held at the Clydesdale and Heavy Horse Field Day at the Gatton Showgrounds on Saturday 4th May 2024. The cost of a single day ticket is $16.50 – details about the event can be found at http://www.gattonheavyhorses.com.au/index.html

Parking is in the streets offsite. The event runs from 8am to 5:30pm on Saturday, 4 May 2024 (and again on the Sunday for those wanting to attend that day). This will be a great opportunity to meet with other club members and capture photos of these magnificent horses that helped build the nation.

Submit your best two images from the event in the June 2024 non-judged section in MyPhotoClub to see your images on the big screen at DeMolay.

Look for our TPS Club shirts to catch up with club members and enjoy the day out at Gatton.

by Graham Harris, April 18, 2024

Image Review/Guest Speaker Planning

On Tuesday 23 April 2024 at 7:00pm there will be a Zoom meeting of Toowoomba Photographic Society members to review images and also seek member input into planning for future guest speakers/ speaker topics and field days for 2024.

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/5857960052?pwd=bXdRalhQc1MzeUxYUUZMYURGQVNaQT09&omn=83316162653

Meeting ID: 585 796 0052
Passcode: q8X1Yw1

For this meeting if you have any images you want feedback on (either those from past aggregate competitions or ones your thinking of entering) please upload these using the Image Review Nights 2024 button in the MyPhotoClub competition area before the meeting. You can only upload a maximum of two images each month.

In addition we will be discussing ideas for potential field days and guest speakers for future Zoom meetings – so come along with any suggestions you have.

by Graham Harris, April 18, 2024

The Digital Darkroom – Session 4

At 7pm on Tuesday 16th April we will continue our Digital Darkroom Series.

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82381883558?pwd=EFk4MNAJskacp7Zew2AZ5m5xJKvdbt.1

Meeting ID: 823 8188 3558
Passcode: 814898

You will find a PDF file in the Training Portal of MyPhotoClub at the link below:

https://toowoomba.myphotoclub.com.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/111/2024/04/04-THE-DIGITAL-DARKROOM.pdf

In this session Margaret Kebble will be focusing on:

  • layers 
  • making good masks – especially for composites. This session will be mainly focused on Photoshop.

by Graham Harris, April 15, 2024

More Entries Needed – Trans-Tasman Cup

The first round of the 2024 Trans-Tasman Cup (1H24) between the Toowoomba Photographic Society and Howick Photographic Society closes on the 30 April 2024. The subject for this competition is “Flowers”.

We need 30 images to submit to the competition from at least 15 TPS members. At present we are well short of this goal with only 11 images submitted by 5 members – thanks to all of them for their submission.

These flower images need to be taken in March or April 2024 – to enter your images for selection go to the MyPhotoClub website and select the 1H24-Trans Tasman competition button. You can enter up to four images (from which a maximum of two will be selected for the competition entry).

by Graham Harris, April 15, 2024

Graham Burstow Award 2024

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select a monochrome image of the month from the awards of those entered as the monthly Graham Burstow Image.  The award is in memory of Graham Burstow OAM – he was a founding member of the Australian Photographic Society, a member the Toowoomba Photographic Society since the 1950s and was our patron until his passing in August 2022. Graham focused on social documentary photography and monochrome prints. The annual Graham Burstow Award will be selected from the monthly winners at our End of Year Competition in December 2024.

All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented. The Graham Burstow image chosen each month receives an additional 2 points to the points already awarded.

These can be awarded from ANY grade of ANY score, it does not necessarily have to be the “highest awarded” image.

In 2024 there have been three Graham Burstow Awards – each of these are provided below to acknowledge the monthly award winners to date.

‘Tawhai Falls’ by Andrew Raguse
‘Lake Mulwalla’ by Pete McDonald
‘Good Advice’ by Sandy Adsett

Congratulations to each of these monthly Graham Burstow Award winners who are now in the running for the 2024 Graham Burstow Award.

by Graham Harris, April 10, 2024

Alice Black Award 2024

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select a colour image of the month from the awards of those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image.  The award is in memory of one of our younger members who passed away in the early 2000s. The annual Alice Black Award will be selected from the monthly winners at our End of Year Competition in December 2024.

All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented. The Alice Black image chosen each month receives an additional 2 points to the points already awarded.

These can be awarded from ANY grade of ANY score, it does not necessarily have to be the “highest awarded” image.

In 2024 there have been three Alice Black Awards – each of these are provided below to acknowledge the monthly award winners to date.

‘Felgueiras Lighthouse’ by Brian Kenny (Feb 2024)
‘Immature Victorias Riflebird’ by Grant Phillips
‘Great Ocean Rd Tom and Eva Sunrise’ by Wayne Liebelt

Congratulations to each of these monthly Alice Black Award winners who are now in the running for the 2024 Alice Black Award.

by Graham Harris, April 10, 2024

Results for competitions in 2024 April Aggregate Comp

There were 97 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in 2024 April Aggregate Comp

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Waterscape_Stirling Falls
Barry Whisson – Honour
PRINT A Grade Open Colour

Days end.
Mitchell Roberts – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Bay of Fires
Mitchell Roberts – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Looking down the Valley
Inge Gajczak – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Sunsets Out West
Melanie Emeny – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Mt Perry Lookout TPS
Julie Buza – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Uphill Plain.
Stewart Dorman – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Dawn at Neds
Allan McLucas – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Hover Cloud
Allan McLucas – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Maria Island Creekscape
Brian Kenny – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Australian Landscape
Claire Hammond – Honour
DIGITAL B Grade Open Colour

Bee
Kim Shoesmith – Honour
DIGITAL B Grade Open Colour

Reflections of Cradle Mountain
Evan Williams – Honour
DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour

Queenstown Valley
Margaret Morton – Honour
DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour

NZ Southern Alps
Margaret Morton – Honour
DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour

Evening Light Foxbar Falls
Sandra Neill – Honour
PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Late Autumn in the High Country
John Stewart – Honour
PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Whyalla Jetty
Ann Gibbs-Jordan – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Puffins _in_Duplicate
Janine Waters – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Keeping up Traditions
Pierre Boudib – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Hanging Ten
Dean Mengel – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Watch out for Thorns
Robert Fox – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Costa Rica Green Iguana
Andrew Raguse – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Sunset Volcano
Tryg Helander – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Stormy afternoon at Dog Rocks
Lyn Liebelt – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

The Sentinel at dawn
Lyn Liebelt – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Great Ocean Rd_Tom and Eva sunrise
Wayne Liebelt – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Samburu National Reserve, Kenya
Richard Wyton – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Collins Flat Beach
Belinda Kranz – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Good advice
Sandy Adsett – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono

Standing guard
Sandy Adsett – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono

Icefields Parkway Highway 93
Jane Lobegeier – Honour
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Mono

Brisbane waterfront
Margaret Kebble – Honour
DIGITAL Salon Grade Creative

faded memories
Iris Castle – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Autumn-Early-Morning
Dianne Horrocks – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

It’s a Struggle.
Dennis Clark – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

heron up high 2
Iris Castle – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Flutter
Kym Stewart – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Cunningham’s Skink
Ken Morton – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Evening reflections
Ken Morton – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Where’s the end
Marilyn Johnson – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Fairies be here
Bruce Tame – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Scaped By Nature
Melanie Emeny – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Death Valley Sunrise
Jane Lobegeier – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Lakeside
Kym Stewart – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Mountains South Island NZ
Dianne Horrocks – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Storm In The East Over Areodrome
Tim Dunn – Merit
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Towards Double Island Point
Claire Hammond – Merit
DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour

Lake Broadwater Sunrise Mist
Veronica Sorley – Merit
PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Calm Waters
John Stewart – Merit
PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Bay of Fires – Tasmania
Sara Hedley – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

3 Dimensions
Pierre Boudib – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Golden Cob
Robert Fox – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

J’Adore Contre-Jour
Tryg Helander – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Uluru
Jo Christensen – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Misty morning Simpson Desert
Ann Gibbs-Jordan – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Flinders Ranges
Pete McDonald – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Reflections of Florence
Kim Kuhnemann – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

New Bridge Ronda
Kim Kuhnemann – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Little black dress
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono

The Alien Succulent
Pete McDonald – Merit
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Mono

Eucalypts thrust up toward the sky
Barry Whisson – Merit
PRINT A Grade Creative

In the Forest
Inge Gajczak – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

Leaf Decay
Bruce Tame – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

The Path
Dennis Clark – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade Open Colour

A Layered Bluff
Marilyn Johnson – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Devastation effect of Drought
Les Maidment – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

The Farmscape
Cheryl Bellette – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Rockyscape
Cheryl Bellette – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Marcoola Beach Sunshine Coast
Timothy van den Bosch – Highly Commended
DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour

Cradle Mountain Pano Tasmania
Evan Williams – Highly Commended
DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour

Table Top
Kim Shoesmith – Highly Commended
DIGITAL B Grade SetSubject Colour

Rippled Beach
Sandra Neill – Highly Commended
PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Early Start
Dean Mengel – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Sunsetting Salty
Andrew Raguse – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Air Taxi
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Harbour Ferry
Belinda Kranz – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

The Arch
Grant Phillips – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Our Gorge
Allan Rosser – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Farm Entrance
Julie Buza – Highly Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Mono

The Spit
Roberta Edwards – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Creative

Bloomin Show off
Margaret Kebble – Highly Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Creative

Struggling to survive in tidal area
Les Maidment – Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Relaxing Farmland And Mountains
Tim Dunn – Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Plain.
Stewart Dorman – Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Bruny Island Rockscape
Brian Kenny – Commended
DIGITAL A Grade SetSubject Colour

Stone hard cold
Veronica Sorley – Commended
PRINT Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Gull attack
Graham Harris – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Sooty oystercatcher with chiton
Graham Harris – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Tassie beach
Sara Hedley – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade Open Colour

Podere Belvedere_Tuscan dawn
Wayne Liebelt – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Dubai at Dusk
Richard Wyton – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

City Scape
Roberta Edwards – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Windy Menindee
Jo Christensen – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Mungana Caves
Grant Phillips – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Sunrise at Eloura
Allan Rosser – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

Fjordur_Reflections
Janine Waters – Commended
DIGITAL Salon Grade SetSubject Colour

by Graham Harris, April 9, 2024

April 2024 Competition Night

The next Toowoomba Photographic Society Aggregate Competition Night is tomorrow evening – Tuesday, 9th April 2024. Our judge Glenda Worley, PSQA will be joining us via Zoom from Gladstone and will comment on the 97 entries from 49 club members tomorrow night – the Set Subject is ‘Scapes’. We’ll also have our first two Meet the Member Sessions.

Topic: Toowoomba Photographic Society’s Aggregate Comp Night
Time: Apr 9, 2024 07:00 PM Brisbane

Where: DeMolay and Zoom

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/84578097656?pwd=ozp0SWUR6DNcLkRsPNGCSOGaabvzbZ.1

Meeting ID: 845 7809 7656
Passcode: 936419

by Graham Harris, April 8, 2024

Competitions in 2024 May – Non-judged Entries are closing soon!

Competitions in 2024 May – Non-judged Entries will close Tuesday, 9th April 2024, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Non-Judged DIGITAL Entries

All members are encouraged to enter.

by , April 7, 2024

The Digital Darkroom – Session 3

At 7pm on Tuesday 2nd April we will continue our Digital Darkroom Series.

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us06web.zoom.us/j/82381883558?pwd=EFk4MNAJskacp7Zew2AZ5m5xJKvdbt.1

Meeting ID: 823 8188 3558
Passcode: 814898

You will find a PDF file in the Training Portal of MyPhotoClub or you may get this from Dropbox. The link is

https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/q4ozxf3i1rxr084jskfvd/03-THE-DIGITAL-DARKROOM.pdf?rlkey=jeaey6un2kv964y5aj0nosaam&dl=0

In this session we will continue to develop an image by enhancing the sky and using dodge and burning. We will also look at dodging and burning with colour.

To end there will be a section on 6 ways of  enhancing skies without sky replacements.

by Graham Harris, April 1, 2024