We meet at DeMolay House, 90 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 7:00 pm on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month. The second Tuesday is our competition judging night and the fourth is our skills night.

Additionally, we meet at Jilly’s Cafe, 181 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 6:00 pm on the 1st, 3rd (and 5th) Tuesday of each Month. These nights are for our micro skills presentations, developing one small area of photography’s skillsets.

About us

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Oct
13
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: At Night Ideally this set subject encompasses any image taken at night – the aim is to illustrate some aspect of that time when we are in darkness – after the sun as[...]
Oct
27
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Oct 27 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Image Challenge: Social Documentary
Nov
10
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Nov 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: Conceptual Conceptual photography illustrates an idea.  The subject of conceptual photography is often staged to represent an idea.  The ‘concept’ is both ‘preconceived’ and, if successful, understandable in the completed image.  It is[...]
Nov
24
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Nov 24 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Image Challenge: At Play
Dec
8
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Dec 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
End-of-Year Competition
Recent Posts Archives

Zoom on now!

Link 81225956717 Password 014099

by Tryg Helander, August 18, 2020

Alice Black award August 2020

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

This month’s winner is Zig Zag by Jenny Graff

by Geoff Adams, August 18, 2020

September 19 field day.

The Garden of Earthly Delights.

There will be no Carnival of Flowers to speak of next month, but there will be a Garden of Earthly Delights.

Three nymphs will trip through a sea of white daisies and play peek-a-boo from a forest of white flowering May bush.

You may find Alice in Wonderland in her tree house, a charming young lady suspended from a burlesque hoop under the branch of a towering rain forest tree, a dark eyed girl looking very Italienne on a Vespa, a slinky young lass vamping it up behind a bar, or (quick costume change), a country girl in a backdrop of rusting iron and rustic furniture.

For those who missed our shoot at Blue Mountain Heights in June, this is your chance.

Pencil in Saturday September 19, from 3-5.30 pm now.  Indicate your interest on this post asap, as there are only 30 places.  Cost is $25 p.p.

Did I mention there will be pizza?  Not mine this time I’m sorry, we aren’t up to restaurant numbers.

After you register, I will send you a flier if you are a TPS financial member because I will have your email.  If you aren’t a member you will need to email me.

When you get the flier, it will tell you how to pay.  You need to pay the Iron Lady, Treasurer Val, in advance to secure your place.

by Geoff Adams, August 18, 2020

Results for competitions in August 2020

There were 31 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Princesss Bath 14th century
Val Shield – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Locked out
Dennis Dowling – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Maia and the fox
Sara Hedley – Gold
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Alan
Michael Jones – Gold
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

ZigZag
Jenny Graff – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Red Red wine
Sandra Neill – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

More than a touch of red
Geoff Adams – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Flower Cruciform
Leslie Rook – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Tomato with sauce.
Robert Fox – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Greek Blue
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The cake thief
Sara Hedley – Silver
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

March Past
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Print

Sorrow
Tryg Helander – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Still standing
Andrew Raguse – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

A peaceful morning on the Tamar
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

The Day Dreamer
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Song for Dead
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Raising My Spirits
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Rock God
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Look Into My Eyes
Kim Kuhnemann – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Love my early morning cuppa.
Robert Fox – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Under the Umbrella
Dennis Dowling – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Mellow Yellow
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Caddy Shop
Cheryl Bellette – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Dancing petals
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

MadagascanBlue
Janine Waters – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Gone fishing
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Unfolding Petals
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Im Right Behind You
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Print

CraneChimneyArePaintedBlack
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Print

What Do You See(d)
Camilla Pettersson – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

by Margaret Kebble, August 12, 2020

August competition night Tuesday 11

The theme is Dominant Colour and the judge is Bob McCree from Howick, our sister club in New Zealand.

Val Shield is inviting you to a scheduled Zoom meeting.

Topic: Toowoomba Photographic society

Time: Aug 11, 2020 07:00 PM Brisbane

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/84731030625?pwd=Z2E2TVoxUFRVZFpRUEd4YU9GV0p0dz09

Meeting ID: 847 3103 0625

Passcode: 475992

One tap mobile

+61280156011,,84731030625#,,,,,,0#,,475992# Australia

+61370182005,,84731030625#,,,,,,0#,,475992# Australia

Dial by your location

        +61 2 8015 6011 Australia

        +61 3 7018 2005 Australia

        +61 731 853 730 Australia

        +61 861 193 900 Australia

        +61 8 7150 1149 Australia

Meeting ID: 847 3103 0625

Passcode: 475992

Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kdxDa0MaJb

by Geoff Adams, August 9, 2020

TPS awards and pointscore workshop

The purpose of this post is to advise members of the process that is about to be undertaken and as a reminder to participants. This is a closed workshop aimed at deriving proposals to put to members for consideration later this year, in time for the new competition year in 2021.

Some background. Members will be aware that the competition year changed from a mid-year to mid-year to January to December each year. This was to bring TPS in line with the majority of clubs, and to assist in obtaining external judges.

This has been largely successful: the aim of having a ratio of internal:external judges for TPS of 50:50 gives members exposure to other styles of judging. It became apparent this year that the results from external judges were significantly different from those of TPS judges, which affected point scores in particular.

Initially the TPS committee considered changing the wording of our awards system and possibly altering point scores to overcome apparent communication difficulties with non TPS judges. After further consideration and wider discussion, it was decided that TPS should conduct a full review of our existing system. This does necessarily mean a totally new system – that will depend on what workshop participants recommend, and what members approve when the recommendations are put to members for voting – but this is now a possibility rather than just modifying the existing system.

Below is a link to the workshop outline, so that you can see the process being undertaken.

https://toowoomba.myphotoclub.com.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/111/2020/08/TPS-Awards-and-pointscore-review-workshop.pdf

by Geoff Adams, August 2, 2020

August Cable Release

Th august edition of Cable Release is now available via the link below. Please note the details of the planned outing at Steel Rudd Park on August 9.

https://toowoomba.myphotoclub.com.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/111/2020/08/2020-August-Cable-Release.pdf

by Geoff Adams, August 1, 2020

Skills Night

Tonight’s Skills Night presentation is on HDR creation and retouching problematic RAW imagery.

Topic: Toowoomba Photographic society

Time: Jul 28, 2020 07:00 PM Brisbane

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81996048323?pwd=QlRXRGdxWlNYMk8xWlBtdmI2Sk13dz09

Meeting ID: 819 9604 8323

Passcode: 599309

One tap mobile

+61731853730,,81996048323#,,,,,,0#,,599309# Australia

+61861193900,,81996048323#,,,,,,0#,,599309# Australia

Dial by your location

       +61 731 853 730 Australia

       +61 861 193 900 Australia

       +61 8 7150 1149 Australia

       +61 2 8015 6011 Australia

       +61 3 7018 2005 Australia

Meeting ID: 819 9604 8323

Passcode: 599309

Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kcVTtCz7tE

by Tryg Helander, July 28, 2020

Alice Black Award July 2020

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

This month’s winner is St Leo’s Church Fire by Jason Wheeler.

by Geoff Adams, July 26, 2020

Results for competitions in July 2020

There were 63 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Just holding on
Andrew Raguse – Gold
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Pardalote
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

St Leo’s Church Fire
Jason Wheeler – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Lined to the end
Veronica Sorley – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

time for marshmallows
Sara Hedley – Gold
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Before the March
John Stewart – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

The Snow Caps
Andrew Raguse – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Silver throated Tanager
Andrew Raguse – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

At the Lookout.
Robert Fox – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

watch this
iris castle – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

fringe festival 2
Dianne Horrocks – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Morning Glory
Stewart Dorman – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Rolling fire
Jason Wheeler – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Autumn Harvest
Kim Kuhnemann – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

I will survive.
Stewart Dorman – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Alone at Last
Cheryl Bellette – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Moonrise
Janine Waters – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Francis
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Lightplay
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Fabian Coulthard
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Reluctant Rehearsals
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Waikiki boards
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Colour run
Jenny Graff – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Biker
Jan Collings – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Selfie with Celebrity
Nicola Lancaster – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Fashions on the Field
Nicola Lancaster – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Wren
Sandy Adsett – Silver
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Cathredral Beams
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Print

Golden Petals
Pierre Boudib – Silver
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

jared
Sara Hedley – Silver
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Spikey
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Country Lines
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Eastern sedgefrog 03
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Ready to march 01
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Ostracized
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Convergence
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Queensferry Crossing, Scotland
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Baby Bandicoot Snuggles
Judith Gray – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Eastern Spinebill
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Blowing in the wind.
Stewart Dorman – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Nuts About Nuts
Kim Kuhnemann – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Rusted Not Busted
Kim Kuhnemann – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Blues and Bars
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Under the Boardwalk
Robert Fox – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Queesferry Bridges
Jan Collings – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

An Evening Stroll
Jan Collings – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Orange Hallway
Evan Williams – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Sinister Surfer
Pierre Boudib – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Tottering
Allan Rosser – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Another World
Janine Waters – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Roadkill
Peter Granfield – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lines Shapes and Shadows
John Stewart – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Boggo Road Gaol
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Walls and corners
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lit Lines
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Are we going?
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Lines of Minis
Nicola Lancaster – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Fan
Darren Wright – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Cranes
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Print

The Critic
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Print

deep in thought
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

In Sync
Pierre Boudib – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Angles and lines
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

by Margaret Kebble, July 15, 2020