We meet at DeMolay House, 90 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 7:00 pm on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month. The second Tuesday is our competition judging night and the fourth is our skills night.

Additionally, we meet at Jilly’s Cafe, 181 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 6:00 pm on the 1st, 3rd (and 5th) Tuesday of each Month. These nights are for our micro skills presentations, developing one small area of photography’s skillsets.

About us

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Jul
23
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ De Molay House
TPS Skills Night @ De Molay House
Jul 23 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
TPS Skills Night @ De Molay House
Skills Night, will be an Astrophotography Masterclass, prior to our Field Day (night!) on Sunday 28th July (weather dependent).     Image Challenge: Worms Eye View
Jul
28
Sun
5:30 pm Astrophotography Field Day (Night!) @ Ravensbourne National Park Lookout
Astrophotography Field Day (Night!) @ Ravensbourne National Park Lookout
Jul 28 @ 5:30 pm – 9:00 pm
Astrophotography Field Day (Night!) @ Ravensbourne National Park Lookout
Astrophotography Field Day (night!) on Sunday 28th July (weather dependent).   bring Tripod, Remote Release, warm clothes.   we will be car pooling from a location. To be determined.   Come to the previous Skills[...]
Jul
30
Tue
7:30 pm “The Mousetrap” by Agatha Christie @ Toowoomba Repertory Theatre
“The Mousetrap” by Agatha Christie @ Toowoomba Repertory Theatre
Jul 30 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
Fundraiser for Toowoomba Photographic Society – a limit of 100 tickets
Aug
13
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Aug 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Annual General Meeting (AGM) 6:30pm start. Set Subject: Pets A pet is an animal kept primarily for a person’s company, entertainment, or as an act of compassion such as taking in and protecting a hungry[...]
Recent Posts Archives

Skills Night – 23 July 2019

Our next TPS Skills Night is on Tuesday, 23 July 2019 at 7:00pm.   For this month the Image Challenge is “Worms eye view”.  Please send up to five images for this Challenge, together with up to five images for the Field Day and five for the Favourites to be included in the Skills Night audio-visual to me at graham_harris@westnet.com.au by 6:00pm on Monday 22nd July 2019.

by Graham Harris, July 19, 2019

Jilly’s MicroSkills Night 6pm

Micro-Skills Night will not be Macro, instead it’s ‘ Basic Photography Aesthetics’ with a four page handout. Gold coin tonight.

Meet at Jilly’s Cafe (upstairs), Margaret Street at 6pm

by Tryg Helander, July 16, 2019

AGM Special Resolution Notice

Please be aware that you will shortly receive voting papers for two resolutions that will require paid-up members to vote on, at the AGM, Tuesday 13th August.


Only those financial members attending or using the proxy system will have voting rights.


This will be a major change to the way we conduct both our aggregate competition and competition year.


Please ensure you either; attend the AGM, give your proxy to another financial member or pass your special resolution voting paper for the vote on the night.


Thank you and stay tuned.

by Tryg Helander, July 15, 2019

Results for competitions in 2019 End of Year

There were 72 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in

Edwin Mangabat – 1st Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Edwin Mangabat – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Jenny Graff – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Andrew Raguse – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Peter Granfield – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Tryg Helander – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Peter Granfield – 2nd Place
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Richard Wyton – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Tryg Helander – Highly Commended
A Grade Outing Digital

Jo Christensen – 1st Place
A Grade Outing Digital

Tryg Helander – 2nd Place
A Grade Outing Digital

Graham Harris – Highly Commended
A Grade Outing Digital

Sandy Adsett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Edwin Mangabat – 1st Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Sandy Adsett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Edwin Mangabat – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Jo Christensen – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Richard Wyton – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sandy Adsett – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sandy Adsett – 2nd Place
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Sandra Neill – Highly Commended
A Grade Outing Large Print

Allan Rosser – 1st Place
A Grade Outing Large Print

Allan Rosser – 2nd Place
A Grade Outing Large Print

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Allan Rosser – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Sandra Neill – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Allan Rosser – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Allan Rosser – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Allan Rosser – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Robert Brown – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Robert Fox – 1st Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Veronica Sorley – 2nd Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Veronica Sorley – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Veronica Sorley – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Robert Fox – Highly Commended
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Jill Whisson – Highly Commended
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

iris castle – 2nd Place
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Tim Dunn – 1st Place
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Kim Kuhnemann – 2nd Place
B Grade Outing Digital

Leslie Rook – Highly Commended
B Grade Outing Digital

Greg Ivanov – 1st Place
B Grade Outing Digital

Kim Kuhnemann – Highly Commended
B Grade Outing Digital

Dianne Horrocks – 2nd Place
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Jan Collings – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Greg Ivanov – 1st Place
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Ken Morton – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Greg Ivanov – 1st Place
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Nicola Lancaster – 2nd Place
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Tim Dunn – Highly Commended
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Janine Waters – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Janine Waters – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Janine Waters – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Pierre Boudib – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Sara Hedley – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Pierre Boudib – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Janine Waters – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – 2nd Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

John Stewart – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

John Stewart – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

Graham Burstow – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

Graham Burstow – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

Graham Burstow – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

John Stewart – 2nd Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

John Stewart – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

John Stewart – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

John Stewart – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Graham Harris, July 13, 2019

The 2019 Alice Black Winner – “Pointing Heavenward” by Peter Matthews

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

For the 2019 Competition Year the Alice Black Trophy has been awarded to Peter Matthews for his image “Pointing Heavenward”.  This was the March 2019 Alice Black image.  Congratulations Peter.

by Graham Harris, July 13, 2019

2019 AGM Notice

Please find attached, a notice for the AGM, Proxy and Committee Nomination Forms.

The TPS AGM will be held at 6:30pm, Tuesday 13th August, at 90 Margaret Street, East Toowoomba, in the TPS Clubrooms (DeMolay House).

by Tryg Helander, July 11, 2019

TPS Club Meeting – 9 July

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 9th July 2019.  This is our End of Year competition night with 239 images submitted by club members being judged by Andrew Coates, Salts Studio. In addition the winning entries for the 2019 David Hack Memorial and 2018-19 Alice Black Memorial competitions will be announced.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The July 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded here.

And don’t forget that entries for the first month of our 2019-20 competition year (August 2019) must be uploaded by 12:00 midnight on the 16th July 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Pets”. The guideline for this competition is “A pet is an animal kept primarily for a person’s company, entertainment, or as an act of compassion such as taking in and protecting a hungry stray cat, rather than as a working animal, livestock or laboratory animal.  Two of the most popular pets are dogs and cats.  However, there are a range of other animals which are also kept as pets – rodents, birds, reptiles, fish, frogs and arthropods (insects, spiders and hermit crabs for example).  Ideally for this set subject there should be evidence of human companionship”.

by Graham Harris, July 6, 2019

August 2019 Aggregate Entries

The entries for our August 2019 competition are due by midnight 16th July 2019 (we have extended the usual entry date this month due to the change over of the website). This is the first month of our 2020 Aggregate Competition year.

From this month the new TPS website is in operation. To upload your entries log into the TPS MyPhotoClub website at www.tpsinc.org.au. The upload steps are:

  1. Click on the Members button at the right of the home page (you can always return to the Home Page by clicking on the TPS logo at the top left of the screen)
  2. Click on the Competitions button that appears
  3. Select the 2020 button at the right of the screen
  4. Click on the upload icon in the 2020 August tile – all other competitions for the year appear here also. This will open the Upload page where you should click on the white upload area at right to add an image file
  5. Once the file is uploaded select the correct section for your entry below the selected image
  6. Then click on the green Submit Your Entry button to complete the upload.

Prints should be lodged with Murray’s Art & Framing, 485 Ruthven St by Midday Tuesday 16th July 2019. 

The set subject for the August competition is Pets. The guideline for this set subject is:

A pet is an animal kept primarily for a person’s company, entertainment, or as an act of compassion such as taking in and protecting a hungry stray cat, rather than as a working animal, livestock or laboratory animal.  Two of the most popular pets are dogs and cats.  However, there are a range of other animals which are also kept as pets – rodents, birds, reptiles, fish, frogs and arthropods (insects, spiders and hermit crabs for example).  Ideally for this set subject there should be evidence of human companionship.

This, together with the Open & Field Day categories, should provide a challenge!  Note that there is a limit of 3 images in total per member per month.

Note the Maximum Image size that can be uploaded is 2000 pixels on the longest side, and a file size of 2000 kilobytes.  If your images do not meet these specifications they cannot be uploaded.  Name your files with the title of the image and please ensure you select the correct section for your uploaded images.

by Graham Harris, July 5, 2019

FIELD DAY – GLENGALLAN HOMESTEAD CAR POOLING

For those who wish to share a ride to the field day site.
 
Please meet at the St. Joseph’s College, Coronet Street carpark, at 1:45pm, Saturday 22nd.
Remember, it is $10 per participant, at Glengallan.

by Tryg Helander, June 17, 2019

Alice Black Award – June 2019 – “Time to cook dinner” by Mattea Taylor

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

For June 2019 the Alice Black has been awarded to Mattea Taylor for her image “Time to cook dinner”.  This image was entered in the A Grade Digital Colour Set Subject section – “Still Life”.

Our judge, Graham Harris provided the following comments “This image had exceptionally high impact for me – you have taken the “Still Life” set subject and put a very original spin on it. The composition works brilliantly and there is a complete story here.”

by Graham Harris, June 16, 2019