We meet at DeMolay House, 90 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 7:00 pm on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month. The second Tuesday is our competition judging night and the fourth is our skills night.

Additionally, we meet at Jilly’s Cafe, 181 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 6:00 pm on the 1st, 3rd (and 5th) Tuesday of each Month. These nights are for our micro skills presentations, developing one small area of photography’s skillsets.

About us

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Jan
14
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Jan 14 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: Abstract Abstract photography is the expression of ideas and emotions by using elements such as colours, lines, shapes and textures without attempting to create a realistic picture – any subject, no matter how[...]
Jan
28
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Jan 28 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Image Challenge: Christmas
Feb
11
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Feb 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: Looking Down The image must be taken so as to show a scene which lies below the photographer. The height from which the image is taken is immaterial. Judge: Jenny Graff AAPS PSQA
Feb
25
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Feb 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Image Challenge: Weather
Mar
10
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Mar 10 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: Action This can include animate or inanimate objects involved in any form of action. It is not limited to human activity. The possibilities are infinite but as long as the main thrust of[...]
Recent Posts Archives

Results for competitions in December 2019

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2019

by Graham Harris, December 12, 2019

TPS Club Meeting – 10 December 2019

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 10th December 2019.  This month the Set Subject is “Rust”. We have had 116 images submitted this month. The images will be judged using our club members panel system.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The December 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded by clicking on the download button:

And don’t forget that entries for the January 2020 (the first month of our 2020 Aggregate competition competition) must be uploaded by 11:59pm on the 10th December 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Abstract”. The guideline for this competition is “Abstract photography is the expression of ideas and emotions by using elements such as colours, lines, shapes and textures without attempting to create a realistic picture – any subject, no matter how ordinary, can become abstract depending on the way it is photographed.

More often than not what you leave out is just as important as what you leave in.

There are no rules about composition or framing – it all comes down to you, your view and what you find interesting or beautiful – you are only limited by your vision and ideas.

Ways to get started:

  • Choose strong shapes
  • Get up close
  • Use colour to grab attention
  • Seek out texture
  • Look for repeating patterns
  • Use lines and curves
  • Photograph reflections
  • Shoot through another object
  • Capture shadow
  • Blur your images

Our judge for the January 2020 competition is Michael Stefanini AAPS PSQA.

by Graham Harris, December 9, 2019

Skills Night – 26 November 2019

Our next TPS Skills Night is on Tuesday, 26 November 2019 at 7:00pm.

This month we will be focusing on festive season photography and also looking at creative photography.

For this month the Image Challenge is “Fences”.  Please send up to five images for this Challenge, together with up to five images for the Field Day and five for the Favourites to be included in the Skills Night audio-visual to me at graham_harris@westnet.com.au by 6:00pm on Monday 25th November 2019.

And don’t forget our field day at the Interclub Go Kart Championship at Greer Park, just off Postman’s Ridge Rd on Sunday, 24 November.  

by Graham Harris, November 22, 2019

Alice Black Award – November 2019 – “Under the Gateway” by Roberta Edwards

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

“Under the Gateway” by Roberta Edwards

For November 2019 the Alice Black has been awarded to Roberta Edwards for her image “Under the Gateway”.  This image was entered in the B Grade Open Digital section.

by Graham Harris, November 14, 2019

Results for competitions in November 2019

There were 69 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2019

Under the Gateway
Roberta Edwards – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Fantasy
Graham Burstow – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Way too cool
Sandy Adsett – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Rufous Bettong
Andrew Raguse – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Little Mushie
Andrew Raguse – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Mercy Flight
Pierre Boudib – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Interesting Concept
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

On Watch
Margaret Midkiff – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

stairs
Dianne Horrocks – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

old job old shed
ammajae – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Spring
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Silver
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Time in a Bottle
Jan Collings – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

All Hat No Cattle.
Robert Fox – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Imagine this.
Stewart Dorman – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Penny for your thoughts
Veronica Sorley – Silver
B Grade Outing Digital

Lake Rotoiti
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

A Lady Veteran
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

Red Wattle Bird on Giant Spear Lily
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

Revalation
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Submission
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Green Stare
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

City skyline
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Cheer Squad
Robert Brown – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Under the Radar
David Hurst – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Oh! What a beautiful day
David Hurst – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Immature Blue Faced Honey eater
Melody Taylor – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Soaring High
Melody Taylor – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Glorious Cloudy Cable Beach Sunset
Melody Taylor – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Bearded Dragon
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Street sleeper
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Paparazzo with the Puparazzi
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Dedication
Pierre Boudib – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Centralian knob tailed gecko 06
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Shingleback 01
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Jumping spider and fly 01
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

A_S_C_BWhisson_The BA Effect
Barry Whisson – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Photographers licence
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A_S_C_BWhisson_Wild imaginings
Barry Whisson – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Future Concept
Dean Mengel – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Free at last
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Dont Stereotype Me
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Love Letters
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

By the light of a composite moon
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

I have you in the palm of my hand
Geoff Adams – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Northern Kenya Giraffe
Peter Evans – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Large Print

Prehistorock_
Robert Fox – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Mazy
Robert Fox – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Yarramalong Weir
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

The Golden Hour
Cheryl Bellette – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Thinking
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

on golden pond
ammajae – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Night Lights -Trees -Toowoomba
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

time travellers
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

To spill the beans
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A balanced Aussie
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Global warming
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Forgotten Play
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Fireworks
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade Outing Digital

Swing Bridge
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

Burn Baby Burn
John Stewart – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

MusicInTheWind
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Old coal miner
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

rainbow bright
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

The Big Boss
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Looking for nectar
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Dreamtime
Peter Granfield – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Redhot knife
Peter Granfield – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Sorrowful
Michael Jones – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Scene through different eyes
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

by Graham Harris, November 12, 2019

TPS Club Meeting – 12 November 2019

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 12th November 2019.  This month the Set Subject is “Conceptual”. We have had 114 images submitted this month. The images will be judged using our club members panel system.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The November 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded by clicking on the download button:

And don’t forget that entries for our December 2019 competition must be uploaded by 11:59pm on the 12th November 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Rust”. The guideline for this competition is “The red or orange coating that forms on the surface of iron when exposed to air and moisture. Rusting leads to corrosion and destruction of the object. It is any film or coating on metal caused by oxidation.

Rust photography can include a whole object or part of an object that is rusted or rusting. It can also include macro images of rusted items and surfaces.

Rust can be used to describe things that are reddish-brown in colour

Rust is a disease which affects plants. It is caused by a fungus.

by Graham Harris, November 11, 2019

Skills Night – 22 October 2019

Our next TPS Skills Night is on Tuesday, 22 October 2019 at 7:00pm.

Mick Jones will be known to many club members for his action motor sports photography and character portraits, especially in the “man-cave” genre. Mick has consented to be our guest presenter at this Skills Night session at De Molay House.  He has also provided a set of notes available by clicking on the download button below:

For this month the Image Challenge is “Clocks”.  Please send up to five images for this Challenge, together with up to five images for the Field Day and five for the Favourites to be included in the Skills Night audio-visual to me at graham_harris@westnet.com.au by 6:00pm on Monday 21st October 2019.

Next month our field day will be at the Interclub Go Kart Championship at Greer Park, just off Postman’s Ridge Rd held 23 and 24 November.  

While the emphasis will be on spinning wheels and tracking karts through the Lens ( they move quicker than you might think), there is a human aspect to these events.  

Plenty of opportunities to photograph the Dads and family helpers getting cars ready, kids donning helmets like knights going into battle, and the looks of triumph and disappointment.

by Graham Harris, October 17, 2019

Alice Black Award – October 2019 – “All quiet in the Harbour” by Robert Fox

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

“All quiet in the Harbour” by Robert Fox

For October 2019 the Alice Black has been awarded to Robert Fox for his image “All quiet in the Harbour”.  This image was entered in the B Grade Open Digital section. The judges complimented the lighting conditions under which this image was shot and the balance created by including the boat and full reflection at the left of the frame.

by Graham Harris, October 9, 2019

Results for competitions in October 2019

There were 67 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2019

All quiet in the Harbour
Robert Fox – Gold
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Art deco by night
Peter Granfield – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Standing tall
Katrina Lynn – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Follow the Lights
Tryg Helander – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Inspiring
David Hurst – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Try Angles
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Eastern Magesty
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Strolling by the Empire
Robert Fox – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Hemmed in by Modernity
Robert Fox – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The White Tower
Veronica Sorley – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Curves and Angles
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Starry Loo
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Webb Bridge
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Palazzo Ducale
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Pattern Of The Past
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The new library
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Morning light
Sara Hedley – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

Ploughing
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

The Slow Walk
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

Indigi Boy
Michael Jones – Silver
Salon Grade Open Digital

Shining Light
Katrina Lynn – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Chinese Jewellery
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Classic
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Everlasting
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Mosque of Cordaba
Val Shield – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A_S_C_BWhisson_Atop Melrose Abbey
Barry Whisson – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Bright Burano Italy
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Crowing About the City
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Outshining Yesteryear
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Doesn’t turn … stuck in time
David Hurst – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Golden Adornment
Dean Mengel – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The silo mural artist in winter
Geoff Adams – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

AsTheSunGoesDown
Janine Waters – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Captivated
Janine Waters – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

2 Donkeys
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Rusty Grills
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Rainbow shores of Roebuck Bay
Mattea Taylor – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Major Mitchell
Andrew Raguse – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Conwry Castle
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Have a go I dare you
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Where does it lead
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Frogmouth pair
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Campdraft pressure_04
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

The Cooper
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

all that is left
Dianne Horrocks – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Bee gathering pollen
Bruce Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Lunch
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Dusty bro
Stewart Dorman – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Misty morning hop
Stewart Dorman – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

This is MY rock!
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

shapes and angles
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Irish Town N S W not forgotten
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Arches
Jan Collings – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

HOLYROOD PALACE
Dianne Horrocks – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Old and the New
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Marina Sands
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Grand Central
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Eyes say it all
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade Outing Digital

Looking Out
Allan Rosser – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Nestled In Time
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Chimney and Trees
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Church among the towers
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Darth Vaders helmet
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Shattering Glass
Robert Brown – Bronze
A Grade Open Large Print

Steam Punk 1
Tim Dunn – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Quinn
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Digital

Little lion
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Digital

by Graham Harris, October 9, 2019

TPS Club Meeting – 8th October 2019

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 8th October 2019.  This month the Set Subject is “Architecture”. We have had 113 images submitted this month. The images will be judged using our club members panel system.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The October 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded by clicking on the download button:

And don’t forget that entries for our November 2019 must be uploaded by 11:59pm on the 8th October 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Conceptual”. The guideline for this competition is “Conceptual photography illustrates an idea.  The subject of conceptual photography is often staged to represent an idea.  The ‘concept’ is both ‘preconceived’ and, if successful, understandable in the completed image.  It is most often seen in advertising where the picture may reiterate a headline or catchphrase that accompanies it.”

by Graham Harris, October 7, 2019