We meet at DeMolay House, 90 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 7:00 pm on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month. The second Tuesday is our competition judging night and the fourth is our skills night.

Additionally, we meet at Jilly’s Cafe, 181 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 6:00 pm on the 1st, 3rd (and 5th) Tuesday of each Month. These nights are for our micro skills presentations, developing one small area of photography’s skillsets.

About us

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
Aug
11
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Aug 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: Dominant Colour The key colour is the main colour in an image. Often, the key colour in an image is that which is the most dominant. Allowing one colour to dominate can lead[...]
Aug
25
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Aug 25 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Image Challenge: Forced Perspective
Sep
8
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Sep 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: Architecture This includes buildings or structures, interior or exterior, and any part thereof; dynamic images of architecture or architectural details.  It includes industrial, bridges, historical sites, buildings, interiors. Judge: Geoff Adams
Sep
22
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Skills Night @ DeMolay House
Sep 22 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Image Challenge: In the Sky
Oct
13
Tue
7:00 pm TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
TPS Competition Night @ DeMolay House
Oct 13 @ 7:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Set Subject: At Night Ideally this set subject encompasses any image taken at night – the aim is to illustrate some aspect of that time when we are in darkness – after the sun as[...]
Recent Posts Archives

TPS Club Meeting – 8th October 2019

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 8th October 2019.  This month the Set Subject is “Architecture”. We have had 113 images submitted this month. The images will be judged using our club members panel system.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The October 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded by clicking on the download button:

And don’t forget that entries for our November 2019 must be uploaded by 11:59pm on the 8th October 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Conceptual”. The guideline for this competition is “Conceptual photography illustrates an idea.  The subject of conceptual photography is often staged to represent an idea.  The ‘concept’ is both ‘preconceived’ and, if successful, understandable in the completed image.  It is most often seen in advertising where the picture may reiterate a headline or catchphrase that accompanies it.”

by Graham Harris, October 7, 2019 Share:

Alice Black Award – September 2019 – “Line Play” by Sandy Neill

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

“Line Play” by Sandy Neill

For September 2019 the Alice Black has been awarded to Sandy Neill for her image “Line Play”.  This image was entered in the Salon Grade Print Set Subject – “Lineal”.

by Graham Harris, September 25, 2019 Share:

Results for competitions in September 2019

There were 76 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2019

Bluey 1 of 1
Andrew Raguse – Gold
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

SEM SAUV BLANC AND STRIPES
Greg Ivanov – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Bold and Beautiful
Cheryl Bellette – Gold
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Spheres
Allan Rosser – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

SandyNeill_S_S_M_LinePlay
Sandra Neill – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Angles and lines
Jenny Graff – Gold
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Roof Lining
Tryg Helander – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

TheHandOfMan
Janine Waters – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Empire Theatre
Sandy Adsett – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Homeless and Invisible
Sandy Adsett – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lining Up
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Spiral staircase Vatican Museum
Val Shield – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Blue Lined Holiday Apartment
Melody Taylor – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

I hope it’s vanilla
Margaret Kebble – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Shearer_02
Graham Harris – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Curves and knots
Mattea Taylor – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

orange wall
iris castle – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Linear tunnel 1
Tracey Nash – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Stairway to Fairyland
Cheryl Bellette – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Saltburn Clifflift and Pier
Brian Ireland – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Agricultural Lines Near Jondaryan
Brian Ireland – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

lined to the end
Veronica Sorley – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

SandyNeill_S_O_C_BealeyRiverNZ
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

Looking Inside
Allan Rosser – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Squares and Triangles
Allan Rosser – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

A Smoky Day at Picnic Point
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Pre Dawn at St Kilda Pier
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

SNeill_S_S_C_Natures Line Drawing
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Lines in the sand
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Natures lines
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Colour run
Jenny Graff – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Distorted reflections
Jenny Graff – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Hanging by a thread
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Glass house
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Arches of orchids
Jo Christensen – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

On the Edge
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Dual Span
Dean Mengel – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Rio Antirrio Bridge
Val Shield – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A_S_C_Crevasses on Fox Glacier
Barry Whisson – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Queensferry Crossing, Scotland
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Australian Farmers Prayer
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Good morning world
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

City Hall Annex Blue
Tim Dunn – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Making a break
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Solid Strip
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Border Crossing
David Hurst – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Falkirk Wheel, Scotland
Richard Wyton – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Deuchar’s ghost at Glengallan
Geoff Adams – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Riding the Wave
Terry O’brien – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Red tailed Black Cockatoo 1
Terry O’brien – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

At Morgan Park Raceway
Bruce Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Di Horrocks_Tallinn Local
Dianne Horrocks – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Tight Turn
Scott Sorley – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Alcatraz
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

graffitti on bridge
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Upwards
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Guarded
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Power Line
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Train Tracks 1
Tracey Nash – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

LEADING THE BLIND
Greg Ivanov – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Anything but Straight
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Irrigation Line
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Winter Wonder
Cheryl Bellette – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lineal Architecture
Brian Ireland – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The Tall Poppy
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Picasso
Ken Morton – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

silver city
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Sub Station Brendale
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

It Is What It Is
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Railway Tracks at Clifton
Margaret Midkiff – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Restaurant Reflections
John Stewart – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Life Of The Blind
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Family Tree
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

The Critic
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Abandoned line
Peter Granfield – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Jail break…
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

by Graham Harris, September 22, 2019 Share:

TPS Club Meeting – 10 September

Our next club meeting is at 7:00pm on Tuesday, 10th September 2019.  This month the Set Subject is “Lineal”. We have had 121 images submitted this month. The images will be judged using our panel system with our club members – Margaret Kebble, Norm Luke and Tim Dunn.

We look forward to catching up with you all this evening.

The September 2019 Cable Release can now be downloaded here

And don’t forget that entries for our October 2019 must be uploaded by 11:59pm on the 10th September 2019. The Set Subject for this month is “Architecture”. The guideline for this competition is “This includes buildings or structures, interior or exterior, and any part thereof; dynamic images of architecture or architectural details.  It includes industrial, bridges, historical sites, buildings, interiors.”

by Graham Harris, September 8, 2019 Share:

Skills Night – 27 August 2019

Our next TPS Skills Night is on Tuesday, 27 August 2019 at 7:00pm.   For this month the Image Challenge is “Country Road”.  Please send up to five images for this Challenge, together with up to five images for the Field Day and five for the Favourites to be included in the Skills Night audio-visual to me at graham_harris@westnet.com.au by 6:00pm on Monday 26th August 2019.

by Graham Harris, August 25, 2019 Share:

Results for competitions in August 2019

There were 56 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2019

Guyra Nightscape
John Stewart – Gold
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

The Last Note
Robert Brown – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Baobab Sunrise
Janine Waters – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Swish
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Out of Reach
Dean Mengel – Silver
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Doggone it was fun
Jo Christensen – Silver
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Million Acre View
David Hurst – Silver
A Grade Outing Digital

Ruby ed 1
Peter Mcauliffe – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Doing Time
Veronica Sorley – Silver
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Playing
Roberta Edwards – Silver
B Grade Open Mono Digital

The Fight for First
John Stewart – Silver
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

SandyNeill_S_S_M_Pet Python
Sandra Neill – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

Contrasts In Affection
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

Friends
Graham Burstow – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

Im watching you
Peter Granfield – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Eva and little red
Sara Hedley – Silver
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Memories Of Cricket
Robert Brown – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Coming Back To Base
Tim Dunn – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

HD Holden S.31655
Tim Dunn – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Tranquil Loch Ness
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Slithery pet
Geoff Adams – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Not until you delete that photo
Geoff Adams – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Ginger Jordie
Dean Mengel – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A_S_C_BWhisson I hear a worm
Barry Whisson – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lunas Ball
Mykl Devlin – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

A Treat for a Pet Mouse
Melody Taylor – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Embarrassed to be in pink
Margaret Kebble – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

This is MINE!!!
Sandy Adsett – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Spinner hands 01
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

201908_Regal Stare
Graham Harris – Bronze
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Taegan’s Fur
Mykl Devlin – Bronze
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Three Shady Characters
Tryg Helander – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Sunset at Glengallan
Val Shield – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Sun Almost Gone
David Hurst – Bronze
A Grade Outing Digital

Surfs Over There Mate
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Toowoomba Fog
Roberta Edwards – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Slow Water
Jan Collings – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Bird watching
Robert Fox – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Who_is_watching_who
Scott Sorley – Bronze
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Gee the searvice is slow here
Brian Ireland – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Technology speech inhibitor
Veronica Sorley – Bronze
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Just walking the dogs
iris castle – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Rupert
Robert Fox – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Three of a Kind
Cheryl Bellette – Bronze
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Rain Approaching Sorghum
Allan Rosser – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

SandyNeill_S_S_C_Love and Respect
Sandra Neill – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

One Misty Morn
Allan Rosser – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

Final Adjustments
Graham Burstow – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

Rustic Glengallan
John Stewart – Bronze
Salon Grade Outing Large Print

Bug Amongst the Banana Peels
Michael Jones – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Dawn in Hobart
Jenny Graff – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

A kiss from her favourite
Peter Granfield – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Is that food
Peter Granfield – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Feathered friends
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Warren
Michael Jones – Bronze
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Lucky little Brother
Sara Hedley – Bronze
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

by Graham Harris, August 16, 2019 Share:

2019 APS Australian Cup

The results of the 2019 APS Australian Cup have been announced. Toowoomba Photographic Society finished 43rd out of a total of 52 clubs entering the competition this year. The full results and winning images can be viewed in the 2019 APS Australian Cup Catalogue which can be access by clicking on the link

You can also view a slideshow of our entries and the score each received by clicking on the the video below.

by Graham Harris, August 4, 2019 Share:

Skills Night – 23 July 2019

Our next TPS Skills Night is on Tuesday, 23 July 2019 at 7:00pm.   For this month the Image Challenge is “Worms eye view”.  Please send up to five images for this Challenge, together with up to five images for the Field Day and five for the Favourites to be included in the Skills Night audio-visual to me at graham_harris@westnet.com.au by 6:00pm on Monday 22nd July 2019.

by Graham Harris, July 19, 2019 Share:

Results for competitions in 2019 End of Year

There were 72 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in

Edwin Mangabat – 1st Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Edwin Mangabat – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Jenny Graff – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Andrew Raguse – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Peter Granfield – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Tryg Helander – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Peter Granfield – 2nd Place
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Richard Wyton – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Tryg Helander – Highly Commended
A Grade Outing Digital

Jo Christensen – 1st Place
A Grade Outing Digital

Tryg Helander – 2nd Place
A Grade Outing Digital

Graham Harris – Highly Commended
A Grade Outing Digital

Sandy Adsett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Edwin Mangabat – 1st Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Sandy Adsett – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Edwin Mangabat – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Jo Christensen – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Richard Wyton – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sandy Adsett – Highly Commended
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sandy Adsett – 2nd Place
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

Sandra Neill – Highly Commended
A Grade Outing Large Print

Allan Rosser – 1st Place
A Grade Outing Large Print

Allan Rosser – 2nd Place
A Grade Outing Large Print

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Allan Rosser – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Sandra Neill – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Allan Rosser – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Mono Large Print

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

Sandra Neill – 1st Place
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Allan Rosser – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Allan Rosser – 2nd Place
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Robert Brown – Highly Commended
A Grade Open Colour Large Print

Robert Fox – 1st Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Veronica Sorley – 2nd Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Veronica Sorley – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Veronica Sorley – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Robert Fox – Highly Commended
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Jill Whisson – Highly Commended
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

iris castle – 2nd Place
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Tim Dunn – 1st Place
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Kim Kuhnemann – 2nd Place
B Grade Outing Digital

Leslie Rook – Highly Commended
B Grade Outing Digital

Greg Ivanov – 1st Place
B Grade Outing Digital

Kim Kuhnemann – Highly Commended
B Grade Outing Digital

Dianne Horrocks – 2nd Place
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Jan Collings – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Greg Ivanov – 1st Place
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Ken Morton – Highly Commended
B Grade Open Mono Digital

Greg Ivanov – 1st Place
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Nicola Lancaster – 2nd Place
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Tim Dunn – Highly Commended
B Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Janine Waters – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Janine Waters – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Janine Waters – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Pierre Boudib – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Sara Hedley – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Pierre Boudib – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Janine Waters – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Sara Hedley – 2nd Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

John Stewart – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Large Print

John Stewart – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

Graham Burstow – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

Graham Burstow – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

Graham Burstow – Highly Commended
Salon Grade Open Mono Large Print

John Stewart – 2nd Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

John Stewart – 1st Place
Salon Grade SetSubject Mono Large Print

John Stewart – 2nd Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

John Stewart – 1st Place
Salon Grade Open Colour Large Print

by Graham Harris, July 13, 2019 Share:

The 2019 Alice Black Winner – “Pointing Heavenward” by Peter Matthews

To perpetuate the memory of our late member Alice Black, the club has introduced the ‘Alice Black Memorial Trophy’ to be contested each year on a perpetual basis.

At each month’s Aggregate Competition the judge will select an image from all those entered as the monthly Alice Black Image – they will use their own criteria to select the image regardless of the score given.  All images submitted in the Aggregate Competition have the potential to become a possible winner of the Trophy as there is no restriction on the grade of the entrant or the medium in which the image is presented.

For the 2019 Competition Year the Alice Black Trophy has been awarded to Peter Matthews for his image “Pointing Heavenward”.  This was the March 2019 Alice Black image.  Congratulations Peter.

by Graham Harris, July 13, 2019 Share: