We meet at DeMolay House, 90 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 7:00 pm on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month. The second Tuesday is our competition judging night and the fourth is our skills night.

Additionally, we meet at Jilly’s Cafe, 181 Margaret Street, Toowoomba at 6:00 pm on the 1st, 3rd (and 5th) Tuesday of each Month. These nights are for our micro skills presentations, developing one small area of photography’s skillsets.

// Action for CLUBS
About us

Our aim is to promote, improve, share and enjoy photography in Toowoomba and the surrounding district offering many services, all specifically designed to improve photography and photographic skills in a friendly social atmosphere. Membership is open to all comers regardless of whether you are a beginner, an amateur or a professional photographer.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events - mouse over for details
May
18
Tue
7:00 pm Microskills Zoom Meeting
Microskills Zoom Meeting
May 18 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Join Zoom Meeting https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82532959145?pwd=MXVyWnNyWmNTT2cvK3k1cnE1Q0ViQT09 Meeting ID: 825 3295 9145 Passcode: 167255
Jun
8
Tue
7:00 pm Club night – Set Subject “High /... @ De Molay House
Club night – Set Subject “High /... @ De Molay House
Jun 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Join Zoom Meeting https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82532959145?pwd=MXVyWnNyWmNTT2cvK3k1cnE1Q0ViQT09 Meeting ID: 825 3295 9145 Passcode: 167255
7:00 pm Microskills Zoom Meeting
Microskills Zoom Meeting
Jun 8 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Join Zoom Meeting https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82532959145?pwd=MXVyWnNyWmNTT2cvK3k1cnE1Q0ViQT09 Meeting ID: 825 3295 9145 Passcode: 167255
Recent Posts Archives

Zoom Meeting Tonight

We will be discussing the Abstract challenge for the Field Day on Saturday 29th May at Laidley Pioneer Village.

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82532959145?pwd=MXVyWnNyWmNTT2cvK3k1cnE1Q0ViQT09

Meeting ID: 825 3295 9145

Passcode: 167255

by Roberta Edwards, May 4, 2021

Trans Tasman Howick Comp

Just a reminder that entries for this competition need to be in to Roberta267@gmail.com in 10 days. We need at least 30 entries, so if everyone submits one we will have plenty. So far we have 5.

Come on, do Toowoomba proud, submit an entry ASAP.

by Roberta Edwards, April 19, 2021

Howick Trans-Tasman Comp

Due to the Covid Lock-down in New Zealand earlier this month, we have extended the “Our Town” competition until the end of April.

Images to be taken during March and April this year. Images to be emailed to Roberta267@gmail.com no larger than 1620x1080px and 2Mb file size.

All images to be in by 30th April. Happy shooting.

by Roberta Edwards, March 16, 2021

Howick Trans-Tasman Competition

“Our Town” competition between TPS and Howick for the month of March.

30 images of Toowoomba taken during this month, March, to be submitted to Roberta267@gmail.com before 31st March 2021. Images to be no larger than 1620x1080px and 2Mb file size.

Members can submit 1 or 2 images, but only 1 image per member will be used in the competition. The committee will select the best 30 images to be sent to Howick for the competition.

We would like at least one image from everyone in the club, show off this beautiful town, make us proud.

by Roberta Edwards, March 9, 2021

Results for competitions in January 2021

There were 75 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in January 2021

West Yorkshire Barn
Kim Kuhnemann – Honour
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Lily
Brian Kenny – Honour
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Paradise Beach
Brian Kenny – Honour
A Grade Open Colour Digital

New Zealand Fur Seal
Richard Wyton – Honour
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Reflected view
Robert Fox – Honour
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Having a ball (mirror)
Jason Wheeler – Honour
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

What is the interest
Terry O’Brien – Honour
B Grade Open Colour Digital

only on bribie1
Dianne Horrocks – Honour
B Grade Open Colour Digital

field of yellow and brown
Dianne Horrocks – Honour
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Memories of Long Ago
Roberta Edwards – Honour
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The other side
Jasmin Lord – Honour
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Where the wildflowers grow
Jasmin Lord – Honour
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Balancing act
Jasmin Lord – Honour
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Desert Oaks Uluru
Sandra Neill – Honour
Salon Grade Open Colour Print

Norwin silos under the stars
John Stewart – Honour
Salon Grade Open Colour Print

Marbles By Night
Janine Waters – Honour
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

chalk drawing
Sara Hedley – Honour
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Forever Graham
Peter Granfield – Honour
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

The end of a long day
Jenny Graff – Honour
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Meet The Neighbours
Pierre Boudib – Honour
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Insurmountable
John Stewart – Honour
Salon Grade Open Mono Print

Too Many Cameras
Jan Collings – Honour
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Broken
Jan Collings – Honour
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Ready to swoop
Sandy Adsett – Honour
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Hands
Sandy Adsett – Honour
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Riverside.
Robert Fox – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Green tree python 01
Graham Harris – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Water is the heart of the country
Jo Christensen – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

White Bellied Sea Eagle
Veronica Sorley – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Cobbold Gorge
Jo Christensen – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Always busy
Brian Kenny – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

In Green Pastures
Richard Wyton – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Did somebody say KFC
Barry Whisson – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Into the Unknown
Dean Mengel – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

The Great Escape
Dean Mengel – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Street Machine
Travis Lord – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Drying Off
Tim Dunn – Merit
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Purrfect reflection
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Goodbye Glencoe
Kim Kuhnemann – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Silky
Travis Lord – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Serenity
Travis Lord – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Reflections in sunflowers
Jason Wheeler – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Recyclable
Terry O’Brien – Merit
B Grade Open Colour Digital

The Two of Us
Evan Williams – Merit
B Grade Open Colour Digital

magpie swoops pelicans…they laugh
iris Castle – Merit
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Timing is Everything
Roberta Edwards – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Old Mirror Landscape
Tracey Nash – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

we do because we love you
iris Castle – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Bloom
Charlotte Lord – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Colourful Sky
Cheryl Bellette – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Mirror, Mirror
Cheryl Bellette – Merit
B Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

I Will Look To The Skies
Allan Rosser – Merit
Salon Grade Open Colour Print

Rufous Whistler
Sandra Neill – Merit
Salon Grade Open Colour Print

Jacaranda time at the old railway
John Stewart – Merit
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Print

Drawn to the Light
Janine Waters – Merit
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Blue On Alert
Janine Waters – Merit
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Ready to Fight
Tryg Helander – Merit
Salon Grade Open Colour Digital

Too big for these nests
Peter Granfield – Merit
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Flower bearer
Jenny Graff – Merit
Salon Grade SetSubject Colour Digital

Having a cuddle
Sara Hedley – Merit
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Riding in the shadows
Sara Hedley – Merit
Salon Grade Open Mono Digital

Granite Scape
Sandra Neill – Merit
Salon Grade Open Mono Print

Against The Odds Mungo
Graham Burstow – Merit
Salon Grade Open Mono Print

Her song
Jo-Ann Aspromourgos – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Wedding reflection
Val Shield – Merit
A Grade SetSubject Mono Digital

Duck out
Sandy Adsett – Merit
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Neanderthal Burial Chamber Hecho
Val Shield – Merit
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Game in the park
Jason Wheeler – Merit
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Rock On
Camilla Pettersson – Merit
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Old bsa man
Dennis Dowling – Merit
A Grade Open Mono Digital

Where Fairies Live
Roberta Edwards – Merit
B Grade Creative Digital

The Journey
Margaret Kebble – Merit
A Grade Creative Digital

Anything a cow can I do better
Margaret Kebble – Merit
A Grade Creative Digital

Flower Changing
Allan Rosser – Merit
Salon Grade Creative Print

Waning Ravensbourne
Tryg Helander – Merit
Salon Grade Creative Digital

by Roberta Edwards, January 13, 2021

Bookings/RSVP for Tuesday’s Comp Night

For those who cannot contact Val, you can contact Roberta either via Messenger/Facebook or via email (Roberta267@gmail.com) to let us know you are coming. You name will be added to the list.

by Roberta Edwards, January 6, 2021